Thursday, October 30, 2008

short and not so flippin' sweet :-(

2 words 4 ya.

pleurisy sucks!

ok it is now 5pm on thurs.
i've been hurting since mon @ noon.

2morrow is my anniversary.

i cant breathe w/out bein' in pain.
if i cant breathe, i cant, um, have fun on my anniversary :-(

it kindof sucks. but if i'm not miraculously cured by mid-day 2morrow i think we're gonna have 2 postpone.
send healthy vibes my way!
-disappointed nonna

Friday, October 24, 2008

anniversary plans

i have been racking my brains and searching online for weeks now, trying to decide on what to do for our anniversary. we had decided on only giving presents to each other every 5 years, because neither of us are big shoppers and let's face it, we are broke people. so, this halloween will be our 5th anniversary (he was scared to death to get married again so i figured halloween would fit nicely as a wedding day, plus it makes it much easier to remember!) i want to go out of town and spend the night somewhere quiet and secluded, but i don't want to spend hundreds of dollars doing it. it would be nice if it was romantic, but not required as neither of us is a very mushy type of person.

sooo to make a long story a little!! does anybody have any ideas for a great little weekend trip that is easy on the wallet? of course we are down here in middle tennessee so we would prefer suggestions that are within a few hours drive or if you have someplace or something that you have done in the past that might be duplicated down here in the south let me know.

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

my missing links family

ok, so i have been informed by "the woman who pushed for nearly 24 hours to bring me into this world" that my family list was family :-). i guess i could plead temporary amnesia or point out that it was like after midnight when i created my blog, but somehow i dont think either of those reasons will fly, so i am on here again today to remedy this situation.
i have a critical wonderful mother named kaye, a step-father named tom, and i also have 3 brothers and a sister. here is a photo of all of the kids:
from left to right you have philip, me, chuck, norene, and mike. let's see if i can get all the ages right: chuck=39, me=36, mike=34, phil=28, and norene=26. let's see, oh yes phil is married to holly and mike is married to anna. hmm..who else? i have a great-grandmother who is 101 and i also have a granny who/whom (never did remember which to use) norene is named after. oh can't forget the in-laws, formerly known as ma & pa, but they have been renamed as granny and grandpa by james (when we actually remember to call them that!) i think that is it, and if i left anybody out, i'm sorry but this is supposed to be a blog not a novel after all! lol

my very first blog...and who knows, maybe my last :-)

i don't know what happened. all i wanted to do was be included as one of weaselMomma's followers and now all of a sudden i am a blogger! i'm not sure if this is a good thing or not (at least from y'alls point of view) but is has happened. the blogging world might never be the same again...or then again i might just be one more grain of sand in the beach of bloggers out there. of course i will probably be the sand that refuses to wash off your feet, catches a ride in your floor mat, and is a constant reminder that you still haven't vacuumed your car since last summer. if you have ever been to siesta key in sarasota, fl where the sand is finer than sugar, you will understand what i mean. if you haven't had the pleasure of visiting there, you should (unless you are OCD and don't want to spend hours trying to get the sand out of your car).

i guess i should tell you a little about myself to start with. i am 36 y/o, married to a great guy, rickEy, and i have 3 step-kids and 2 grandsons. i know, you are thinking "dang she must have started young!" lol but no, my hubby is quite a bit older than i am. he graduated high school the year i was born (you do the math) so i am acutally closer in age to his kids than to him. we have 3 kids aged 28, 26, & 24my oldest grandson, james, just turned 3 and the newest, reagen, joined the fam june 11th.

i have an AAS in information technology, but i am currently unemployed while awaiting a decision from the governmental jerks powers that be regarding social security disability. i spend my days watching james, reading, and playing steel tip darts. i guess now i will also be boring you to tears blogging about my life. i think that is probably enough for my first post...more to come maybe soon. it's not like i have much else to do with all of my spare time anyways :-)